People v. Garcia
[…] As in the Abilez case, we conclude the trial court had no sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter under a theory of voluntary intoxication to the point of unconsciousness because there was no evidence Garcia was intoxicated to the point of unconsciousness when he killed Pascoe.

In this case, the trial court gave CALCRIM No. 625, the standard instruction on involuntary manslaughter as a result of voluntary intoxication. This instruction corresponds with Penal Code section 22 , which limits the introduction of evidence of voluntary intoxication in this way: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” Thus, the court properly instructed the jury on the “general principles of law that [were] closely and openly connected with the facts presented at trial. [Citations.]” (People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48, 90.) There was no instructional error.