People v. Garcia
[…] (§ 352.) Because the trial court properly found this evidence relevant and probative, the moderate amount of time it took to present it was appropriate.

In conclusion, there was no abuse of discretion. Nor did admission of this evidence violate appellant’s due process rights.

2. Adoptive Admissions

Appellant also argues that the trial court improperly admitted appellant’s conduct during interactions with Pamela Lee as adoptive admissions because he did not manifest his adoption or belief in the truth of Lee’s accusatory statements.

Under section 1221, “[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Hence, “ ‘[w]hen a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if the statement were untrue, the statement is admissible for the limited purpose of showing the party’s reaction to it.