People v. Garcia
[…] Finally, Rodriguez’s friend, Elizabeth Bushey, testified that Rodriguez had said she was afraid of appellant, he had abused her, and she was afraid he would find her. Bushey also testified that, shortly before the shooting, appellant had come to Bushey’s house and pointed a gun at Rodriguez.

The testimony of these three witnesses is detailed in the “Factual Background” portion of this opinion, ante.

B. Legal Analysis

1. Other Instances of Domestic Violence

Appellant first claims the trial court improperly admitted the testimony in question under section 1109, arguing that it should have been excluded pursuant to section 352.

Section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part: “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

The legislative history related to section 1109 shows that the Legislature believed that “ ‘[t]he propensity inference is particularly appropriate in the area of domestic violence because on-going violence and abuse is the norm in domestic violence cases.