People v. Garcia
[…] Here, that formula results in an amount much higher than the $10,000 maximum fine.

We review an order imposing a restitution fine for abuse of discretion. (People v. Nelson (2011) 51 Cal.4th 198, 227 (Nelson).)

"[I]n cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal," section 1237.2 requires "the defendant first [to] present[] the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, . . . [in a] motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." That provision further provides that "[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction."