THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JENNIFER GARCIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 1170.18, subds. (f)-(h).) Nevertheless, the Attorney General concedes that "the amendments to the information were appropriate," as the charged offenses were subject to reclassification under Proposition 47.
The Attorney General further asserts that the language of section 1320.5 forecloses defendant's argument here. Section 1320.5 provides that "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony." The gravamen of a violation of section 1320.5 is "the defendant's act of jumping bail and consequent evasion of the court's process," not the nature of the crime for which the defendant is ultimately convicted. (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th 577, 585 (Walker); People v.