11-07-2016
[…] C. Counts 1, 2, and 4 (forgery and receipt of stolen property)
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying her application filed pursuant section 1170.18 to designate as misdemeanors her felony convictions in counts 1 (§ 475, subd. (b) ), 2 (§ 475, subd. (c) ), and 4 (§ 496, subd. (a) ), which all involved stolen checks found in her possession at the time of her vehicle stop. Her application argued that "the value of the property stolen [regarding counts 1-4] was less than $950."
Section 475, subdivision (b), provides, "Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler's check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."
Section 475, subdivision (c), provides, "Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler's check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."