THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. LEO GARCIA ET AL., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Code, § 11353.6, subd. (b)), and the allegations that count 1 occurred in a structure where a child was present (Health & Saf. Code, § 11379.7, subd. (a)).
The trial court explained why it was dismissing the Health and Safety Code section 11353.6, subdivision (b) enhancements: "It just didn't occur in a public place. It appears that the evidence was that this was done in a private, enclosed laboratory and that therefore the requirement of it occurring in public within the - the distance of the elementary school simply was not met."
III. DISCUSSION
Health and Safety Code section 11353.6 was enacted as the Juvenile Drug Trafficking and Schoolyard Act of 1988. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11353.6, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) of that section provides that any person who is convicted of a specified offense "or of a conspiracy to commit one of those offenses, where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs, shall receive an additional punishment of three, four, or five years at the court's discretion."