THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. LEO GARCIA ET AL., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The statute requires the violation takes place "during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11353.6, subd. (b).) The items used and produced during the offense could have been carried over the driveway at night or at other times when the school was not open and when no minors were using the facility. (Cf. Marzet, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at p. 337.)
In sum, the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing provided no "reasonable or probable cause" (Pen. Code, § 995, subd. (a)(2)) to believe defendants committed any of the charged narcotics offenses in a "public area" (Health & Saf. Code, § 11353.6, subd. (g)) that was within 1,000 feet of a school "during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors [were] using the facility where the offense occur[ed]" (id., subd. (b)). The trial court therefore did not err by granting defendants' Penal Code section 995 motions as to the Health and Safety Code section 11353.6 enhancement allegations.
IV. DISPOSITION