02-21-2019
[…] (Id. at pp. 1289-1290.)
Based on section 459.5's statutory language and the reasoning of Garrett, Gonzales, and Jimenez, we conclude that defendant's convictions for identity theft under section 530.5, subdivision (a) are eligible for reduction under Proposition 47 if defendant can demonstrate that his crimes qualify as misdemeanors shopliftings under section 459, subdivision (a). Given section 459.5, subdivision (b)'s explicit charging limitation, if defendant can establish with respect to his identity theft convictions that he "enter[ed] a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment [was] open during regular business hours" and that the value of the property taken did not exceed $950 (§ 459.5, subd. (a)), he must be resentenced to shoplifting unless the trial court determines that prior convictions render defendant ineligible for relief (§ 459.5, subd.