02-21-2019
[…] C. Reduction of Defendant's Felony Identity Theft Offenses to Misdemeanor Shopliftings
Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it failed to recall his sentence for the identity thefts under section 530.5, subdivision (a) and resentence him to misdemeanor shopliftings under section 459.5, subdivision (a) because he "entered commercial establishments during business hours for the purpose of using a stolen credit card to purchase merchandise valued at $950 or less" and because section 459.5, subdivision (b) "expressly limits charging on shoplifting" by stating that "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting." As we will explain, we agree that defendant is eligible to petition for Proposition 47 relief because he may be able to demonstrate that his crimes constitute shopliftings.
Subdivision (a) of section 459.5 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." Shoplifting is punishable as a misdemeanor unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a specified offense. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) In addition, subdivision (b) of section 459.5 contains an explicit limitation on charging: "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."
In People v.