People v. Garay
[…] Significantly, the relevant “critical time” at which defendant was deprived of his right to counsel was not, as the majority posits, when the sick

juror was actually replaced by the alternate, but, at the very least, when the court made its decision to dismiss the juror. This is reflected in CPL 270.35(2)(b), which provides that “[t]he court shall afford the parties an opportunity to be heard before discharging a juror.”

The majority also concludes that the Appellate Division correctly distinguished the circumstances here from the facts of People v. Strothers, 87 A.D.3d 431, 928 N.Y.S.2d 28 (1st Dept.2011).