People v. Garay
[…] The People, citing CPL 710.60(1), opposed the motion on the ground that it did not contain sworn allegations of fact necessary to warrant a hearing. On appeal, Garay argues that the People's allegations against him were sparse and unspecific, and that given these deficiencies, defendant sufficiently challenged the allegations of probable cause to arrest him by asserting that he was stopped after dropping off a family member, was not engaged in any criminal conduct and had no contraband in plain view.

Defendant's allegations failed to raise a legal basis for suppression. CPL 710.60(1) provides that a motion to suppress made before trial must state the ground or grounds of the motion and contain sworn allegations of fact supporting such grounds. The court may summarily deny the motion if “[t]he motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion,” or, with two exceptions not relevant here, “[t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged” (CPL 710.60[3][a], [b] ).

As we held in People v.