People v. Garay
[…] “This [C]ourt has consistently exercised the highest degree of vigilance in safeguarding the right of an accused to have the assistance of an attorney at every stage of the legal proceedings

against him” (People v. Cunningham, 49 N.Y.2d 203, 207, 424 N.Y.S.2d 421, 400 N.E.2d 360 [1980] ). “[S]ince most constitutional rights are not self-executing, the right to counsel may be the most basic of all” (People v. Hodge, 53 N.Y.2d 313, 317, 441 N.Y.S.2d 231, 423 N.E.2d 1060 [1981] ). Criminal Procedure Law § 270.35(2)(b) states that “[t]he court shall afford the parties an opportunity to be heard before discharging a juror.” A court has discretion to replace an absent juror “if the court determines that there is no reasonable likelihood such juror will be appearing ... in court within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume” (CPL 270.35[2][a] ), but it cannot do so absent defense counsel.

In Hodge, the trial court insisted that the defendant proceed with a preindictment preliminary hearing despite defense counsel's absence (see 53 N.Y.2d at 316–317, 441 N.Y.S.2d 231, 423 N.E.2d 1060 ).