10-01-2021
[…] “‘Our jurisprudence directs that we avoid resolving constitutional questions if the issue may be resolved on narrower grounds.' (Loeffler v. Target Corp. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1081, 1102....)” (Rocha, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 357.) We thus agree with the reasoning of the court in Rocha that section 1260 requires the presence of a defendant, defense counsel, and the People at a hearing where a court decides how to exercise its new discretion under section 12022.53, subdivision (h). (Rocha, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at pp. 359-360.)
Section 1260 provides: “The court... may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
3. Waiver of Appearance
We next consider the Attorney General's argument that the trial court did not err in conducting the hearing outside defendant's presence because it properly concluded that defendant had waived his right to be present.