NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant’s contention that Leticia’s testimony lacked credibility is unavailing — whatever impact Leticia’s purported bias or prior inconsistent statements to police might have had on her credibility was for the jury to determine. “It is not our function to reweigh the evidence, reappraise the credibility of witnesses, or resolve factual conflicts, as these are functions reserved for the trier of fact.” (People v. Tripp (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 951, 955.)
B. Defendant’s Sentence Was Properly Imposed
1. Defendant Failed to Establish That Trial Court Did Not Exercise Its Discretion under Section 190.5, subdivision (b)
As noted above, defendant was 16 years old at the time of the murders. Section 109.5, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in section 190.2 . . . has been found to be true . . ., who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3) specifies as one such special circumstance when “[t]he defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.”