NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As noted above, defendant was 16 years old at the time of the murders. Section 109.5, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in section 190.2 . . . has been found to be true . . ., who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3) specifies as one such special circumstance when “[t]he defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree.”
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) expresses a presumptive sentence of LWOP for youthful offenders convicted of first-degree special-circumstance murder. (People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1145 (Guinn).)