NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant thus concludes that the testimony of Zara and Leticia did not constitute “substantial” evidence sufficient to corroborate Daniel’s testimony.
Defendant does not challenge his conviction on Count 1 for murdering Naftali.
The People do not dispute that Daniel was an accomplice in Anthony’s murder. Section 1111 provides, in relevant part, “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. . . .” As the California Supreme Court recently confirmed, the corroborating evidence required by section 1111 “‘may be circumstantial or slight and entitled to little consideration when standing alone . . . .” (People v. Abilez (2007) 41 Cal.4th 472, 505 (Abilez).)