People v. Gallardo
[…] Id. The defendant must prove both deficient performance and prejudice; failure of proof of either will preclude a determination of ineffective assistance of counsel. Id. ¶ 25 Defendant specifically argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress the recorded conversations overheard pursuant to the wiretap applications where the applications, on their faces, were not signed or authorized by the elected State's attorney. The wiretap applications at issue were sought and issued under section 108B-3 of the Code (725 ILCS 108B-3 (West 2012). Section 108B-3(a)(i) provides, pertinently:

"The State's Attorney, or a person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to the chief judge of a court of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a private communication when no party has consented to the interception and (i) the interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the apprehension of a person who has committed, is committing or is about to commit, a violation of *** Section 401, 401.1 (controlled substance trafficking) [or] 405, 405.1 (criminal drug conspiracy) *** of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act [(720 ILCS 570/401, 570/401.1, 570/405, 570/405.1 (West 2012)]." 725 ILCS 5/108B-3(a)(i) (West 2012).
Defendant argues that the applications were not signed by the "State's Attorney or a person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or disability." Defendant further contends that had counsel moved to suppress the recordings based on the lack of a proper authorization or signature, the trial court would have suppressed them.