People v. Gallardo
[…] Coleman, 227 Ill. 2d 426, 433-34 (2008), our supreme court held that federal legislation had preempted the area of the nonconsensual interception of oral and wire communications in Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. (2012)). States were allowed to adopt more stringent standard than those set forth in Title III, but could not adopt less stringent standards. Id. In turn, section 2516(2) (18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (2012)) provides that only "[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications" may apply for a wiretap. Likewise, section 108B-3 provides that only "[t]he State's Attorney, or a person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or disability" may apply for a wiretap under Illinois law. 725 ILCS 5/108B-3 (2012).