People v. Gallardo
[…] Id. In turn, section 2516(2) (18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (2012)) provides that only "[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications" may apply for a wiretap. Likewise, section 108B-3 provides that only "[t]he State's Attorney, or a person designated in writing or by law to act for him and to perform his duties during his absence or disability" may apply for a wiretap under Illinois law. 725 ILCS 5/108B-3 (2012). A reasonable attorney would note the similarity in language and intent of the sections and, noting the absence of Illinois case law on point, turn to other jurisdictions to see how the similar language had been interpreted.