People v. Galdemez
[…] In Mayo, the People conceded the omission of CALJIC No. 2.90 was error under state law. (Mayo, supra, 140 Cal.App.4th at p. 550.) Here, the People make no such concession with respect to the omission of CALCRIM No. 220, although courts have consistently expressed the People’s burden of proof as extending to each element of the charged offense and accompanying endorsement (see People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1208 (substantive offense); People v. Rodriguez (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 121, 128 (enhancement)). Additionally, Evidence Code section 502 provides, “The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”

The issue remains whether the federal constitutional error is structural in nature or is subject to harmless error analysis under the Chapman standard. In Sullivan v.