People v. Gaitan
[…] The same analysis applies to the burning of "inhabited property." Inclusion of the term "property" in a charging document can refer to either real property or personal property (§ 450, subd. (c)), but the definition of "inhabited property" specifically excludes "real property on which an inhabited structure or an inhabited property is located." (Id., subd. (d).) Therefore, a charge of attempting to burn property is not necessarily subsumed by a conviction for arson of inhabited property.