People v. Gaitan
[…] Jones (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 485, 493), but it is the appellant's burden to affirmatively demonstrate his entitlement to credit for any particular time period. (People v. Jacobs (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 67, 81.) The present claim hinges on a question of fact which cannot be resolved in Emerson's favor based on the evidence in the record. In short, he has not carried his burden. If Emerson wishes to pursue the issue further, he may seek relief in the trial court. (§ 1237.1 ["The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."]; People v. Shabazz (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1259; People v. Culpepper (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1134, 1139; People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954, 958 ["There is no time limitation upon the right to make the motion to correct the sentence."].)

Probation Report Fee