People v. Gaitan
[…] Subdivision (d) of the same statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a]rson of property is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two, or three years." Under these provisions, "inhabited" means "currently being used for dwelling purposes whether occupied or not. 'Inhabited structure' and 'inhabited property' do not include the real property on which an inhabited structure or an inhabited property is located." (§ 450, subd. (d).)

Although crimes of attempt are ordinarily pleaded pursuant to section 664, attempted arson is governed by section 455. (People v. Alberts (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1427-1428.) Section 455 provides, in pertinent part: "Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years." (§ 455, subd. (a).) We note that a person accused of attempting to commit a crime may be convicted of such a charge even if the evidence at trial shows the crime was completed. (§ 663; People v.