THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOE PATRICK GAINES et. al, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] 7. Parole revocation fine properly imposed on Gaines.
Gaines contends, and the People concur, that the trial court erred by imposing a parole revocation fine on Gaines because he was given a sentence of life without possibility of parole. But the parties are incorrect because Gaines was also sentenced to a term of 25 years to life.
Section 1202.45 provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional restitution fine shall be suspended unless the persons parole is revoked."
Relying on People v.