THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOE PATRICK GAINES et. al, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] 7. The trial court erred by imposing a parole revocation fine on Gaines.
8. The trial court erred by denying Gaines presentence custody credits.
DISCUSSION
1. There was sufficient evidence to convict Hawkins.
Hawkins contends there was insufficient evidence to prove he was guilty of robbery and murder. This claim is meritless.
Hawkins argues that, because he was found not guilty of burglary, the jury necessarily concluded he did not form the intent to aid and abet Gainess crimes until after they had entered Dawsons house. Not so. Penal Code section 954 states, in part, "[a]n acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count." "It is . . . settled that an inherently inconsistent verdict is allowed to stand; if an acquittal of one count is factually irreconcilable with a conviction on another, . . . effect is given to both." (People v. Santamaria (1994) 8 Cal.4th 903, 911; see, e.g., People v.