No. 4–13–0346.
[…] The punishment occurs when the trial court allows evidence of a defendant's refusal of chemical testing as evidence on the ultimate issue of driving under the influence. According to defendant, drivers are also punished civilly when they exercise their fourth-amendment right to refuse a consent search by loss of driving privileges for at least one year. Defendant contends he is entitled to a new trial because his conviction resulted from a constitutionally infirm statute.
¶ 18 At issue are several sections of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 11–501.1(a) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
“Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11–501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 1 1–501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11–401. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, the law enforcement officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be
administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. A urine test may be administered even after a blood or breath test or both has been administered.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(a) (West 2012).
Section 11–501.1(c) provides “[a] person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6–208.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(c) (West 2012). Section 6–208.1(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6–208.1(a)(1) (West 2012)) provides for a summary suspension of a person's driving privileges if he withdraws his implied consent after an officer's request.