THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GABRIEL ERIC FRIEDLANDER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The jury also found Friedlander guilty on counts 3 and 4. The court imposed a sentence of 90 days in jail for count 1, reduced count 3 to a misdemeanor, and ordered a 90-day term for count 3 to run concurrently with count 1. The court suspended imposition of sentence and placed Friedlander on one year of informal probation on the condition, among other things, that he attend a 90-day outpatient drug program. The court stayed the sentences for counts 2 and 4 pursuant to section 654. Friedlander timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Section 954 provides in part as follows: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts.... The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged." (Ibid.)