NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On October 8, 2008, the trial court noted that it had read a letter from Noemi Bancod-McInnes, Psy.D., stating that defendant had the capacity to cooperate with counsel in presenting a defense and was competent to stand trial. After numerous hearings and continuances, the trial court held a hearing on October 16, 2009, at which the prosecutor stated the parties were ready to set the developmental disability matter for trial. The prosecutor informed the trial court that IRC’s position was that defendant was not developmentally disabled. The trial court then read section 1370.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B), to the parties. Subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides: “If the defendant is found mentally competent, the criminal process shall resume, the trial on the offense charged shall proceed, and judgment may be pronounced.” Subdivision (a)(1)(B) provides: “If the defendant is found mentally incompetent and is developmentally disabled, the trial or judgment shall be suspended until the defendant becomes mentally competent.”