2019–02490 Ind. No. 1022/16
[…] One exception to eligibility for youthful offender treatment is where, as here, a defendant was convicted of an armed felony offense (see CPL 720.10[2][a][ii] ; 1.20[41]; People v. Allen, 206 A.D.3d 669, 670, 168 N.Y.S.3d 542 ). Under these circumstances, a defendant is eligible to have this conviction replaced with a youthful offender adjudication only if there existed "mitigating circumstances that [bore] directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed," or if his or her participation in the crime was "relatively minor" ( CPL 720.10[3] ; see CPL 720.10[2][a] ; People v. Rosado, 173 A.D.3d 776, 777, 99 N.Y.S.3d 702 ; People v. Mackson, 154 A.D.3d 780, 781, 61 N.Y.S.3d 508 ). "The phrase ‘mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed,’ connotes ‘[f]actors "directly" flowing from and relating to defendant's personal conduct while committing the crime,’ and generally does not include ‘a defendant's age, background [and] criminal history’ " ( People v. D.M., 168 A.D.3d 879, 880, 89 N.Y.S.3d 906, quoting People v.