2014–10102 Ind.No. 250/13
[…] DECISION & ORDER
ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
The Supreme Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in declining to adjudicate the defendant a youthful offender. Since the defendant was convicted of armed felonies (see CPL 1.20[41] ), he was eligible to have those convictions replaced with a youthful offender adjudication only if there were "mitigating circumstances that [bore] directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" or, since the defendant was not the sole participant in the crimes, if his participation was "relatively minor" ( CPL 720.10[3] ; see CPL 720.10[2][a] ; People v. Mackson, 154 A.D.3d 780, 781, 61 N.Y.S.3d 508 ). The phrase "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed," connotes "[f]actors ‘directly’ flowing from and relating to defendant's personal conduct while committing the crime," and generally does not include a "defendant's age, background [and] criminal history" ( People v. Garcia, 84 N.Y.2d 336, 342, 618 N.Y.S.2d 621, 642 N.E.2d 1077 ).