NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The process by which a criminal defendant may discover confidential peace officer personnel records through a Pitchess motion was codified by the enactment of Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045. (See City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 81.) The two Penal Code provisions make clear that peace officer personnel records are generally confidential, and the Evidence Code provisions provide the specific procedures that must be followed to obtain discovery of such records. In particular, Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) requires “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation....”
Section 1045, subdivision (b) provides that the court, if it grants the motion, shall examine the information in chambers.