NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court found “no circumstances in mitigation.”
Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(1) states that “probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: [¶] (1) Any person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health and Safety Code by possession for sale 14.25 grams or more of a substance containing heroin.”
Health and Safety Code section 11352.5, subdivision (1) provides for a fine for “[a]ny person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or more of a substance containing heroin.”
The court’s stated reasons appear to have been drawn from the probation officer’s report, which listed the following “circumstances in aggravation”: “1. [Appellant’s] prior convictions as an adult or adjudication of commission of the crimes as juvenile are numerous or of increasing seriousness.