People v. Fox
[…] App. 2d at 170. The mittimus should not reflect convictions or sentences for Counts 6, 16, and 20. ¶ 14 The next issue is whether Count 10 or Count 24 is the most serious offense. Defendant contends that Count 24 is the most serious offense, but the State argues that it is Count 10. Because these counts were subject to the same sentencing range, to determine the most serious offense, we must examine which offense has the most culpable mental state. Artis, 232 Ill. 2d at 170-71. Both Counts 10 and 24 allege that defendant violated section 9-1(a)(2) of the Code, which provides that "[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** (2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2010). Count 10 and 24 contain the same allegation and mental state, and provide as follows: