Ind. No. 8607/06
[…] A person commits a hate crime when he or she commits a specified offense and . . . intentionally selects the person against whom the offense is committed or intended to be committed in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct[.]
The crimes alleged in counts one, three, five, seven and nine are "specified offense[s]" as that term is defined by Penal Law §485.05(3), and the legally sufficient evidence before the grand jury showed that the defendant, while acting in concert with others, intentionally selected the person against whom the offenses were allegedly committed (the decedent) "in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding" the decedent's sexual orientation. The defendant's corroborated recorded statements provided legally sufficient evidence to support the intent requirement of the hate crimes statute. C.P.L. §60.50; see People v. Chico, 90 N.Y.2d 585, 589 (1997); People v. Lipsky, 57 N.Y.2d 560 (1982); People v.