Ind. No. 8607/06
[…] Opinion
Ind. No. 8607/06
03-14-2007
:
Defendant's motion to inspect the grand jury minutes is granted. "A court reviewing the legal sufficiency of an indictment must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People and determine whether that evidence, if unexplained and uncontradicted, would be sufficient to support a guilty verdict after a trial[.]" People v. Smaragdas, 27 A.D.3d 769 (2d Dept.), lv. denied, 7 N.Y.3d 363 (2006); see People v. Jensen, 86 N.Y.2d 248, 251-52 (1995). C.P.L. §70.10(1) defines legally sufficient evidence as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every clement of an offense charged[.]" See People v. Deegan, 69 N.Y.2d 976 (1987). Legally sufficient evidence, in the context of a grand jury presentation, "means proof of a prima facie case, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Gordon, 88 N.Y.2d 92, 95-96 (1996).