February 11, 1992
[…] When Officer O'Brien examined the auto which had a passenger, the defendant approached and told the officer that the car belonged to him and that he did not have the keys to the car. He then changed his explanation and said one Cory Lee had given him the car that morning and that he had driven it from Brooklyn to Manhattan. There was further evidence before the Grand Jury that the car was owned by Carlos Ararat who had not given defendant the right to use the car and that the car was valued in excess of $100.
CPL 60.50 states: "A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." This section does not require that each element of the crime be established apart from the confession itself, nor is it necessary that the corroborating evidence be direct evidence that links or even tends to connect the defendant with the crime (People v.