01-02-2015
[…] Opinion
01-02-2015
The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo (Timothy P. Murphy of Counsel), for Defendant–Appellant. Frank A. Sedita, III, District Attorney, Buffalo (Michael J. Hillery of Counsel), for Respondent.
The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo (Timothy P. Murphy of Counsel), for Defendant–Appellant.
Frank A. Sedita, III, District Attorney, Buffalo (Michael J. Hillery of Counsel), for Respondent.
PRESENT: CENTRA, J.P., LINDLEY, SCONIERS, and WHALEN, JJ.
Opinion
MEMORANDUM:On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of rape in the first degree (Penal Law § 130.35[1] ), defendant contends that County Court erred in denying his challenge for cause to a prospective juror. We reject that contention. Pursuant to CPL 270.20(1)(b), a challenge for cause to a prospective juror may be made “on the ground that ... he [or she] has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Only statements that “cast serious doubt on [a prospective juror's] ability to render an impartial verdict” trigger a court's obligation to obtain an unequivocal assurance from the prospective juror that he or she can render an impartial verdict (People v.