People v. Foster
[…] Had Nickerson's testimony been the only evidence against defendant, the situation may be different. However, as previously discussed, there was significant other evidence concerning defendant's participation in at least the beating of Boothby. Thus, Defendant's due process right to a fair trial was not violated by the introduction of false and perjured testimony from Nickerson.

Finally, defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to allow the jury to view the scene(s) of the crime. We disagree.

MCL 768.28 provides that "[t]he court may order a view by any jury empanelled to try a criminal case, whenever such court shall deem such view necessary." Granting a motion for a jury view is proper when it is believed that a personal view of the scene would enable the jurors to comprehend more clearly the evidence already received. People v Connor, 295 Mich 1, 6; 294 NW 74 (1940); People v Curry, 49 Mich App 64, 67; 211 NW2d 254 (1973).