THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TREVON LEE FOREMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] These videos are probative of both defendants' active participation and illustrative as to their knowledge of the CBC [gang] and neither unduly inflammatory nor unduly cumulative."
B. We Need Not Address Whether Evidence Code Section 352.2 Applies Retroactively or the Merits of Appellant's Evidence Code Section 352 Claim Because Any Presumed Error Was Harmless.
While this appeal was pending, Assembly Bill No. 2799 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 2), effective January 1, 2023, added section 352.2 to the Evidence Code. Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 352.2 states:
"(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings."