THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BETTY LOUISE FORD, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] Someone commits an act willfully when he or she does it willingly or on purpose. [¶] An unlawful purpose includes unlawfully obtaining or attempting to obtain credits, goods, or service in the name of the other person without the consent of that person. [¶] It is not necessary that anyone actually be defrauded or actually suffer a financial, legal, or property loss as a result of the defendant's acts."
Section 530.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . ."