People v. Follis
[…] The State responds that, because defendant did not allege that he had given counsel any basis to think that he wanted to appeal, he did not state the gist of an ineffective-assistance claim. ¶ 13 This court need not address the merits of the ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. Because defendant explicitly averred facts showing that his parents' affidavits were available to support his claims of counsel's conduct, the Act required those affidavits, not his, so the supporting documents were not sufficient. Section 122-2 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010)) requires a "petition [to] have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or [to] state why the same are not attached." The lack of necessary affidavits or other section 122-2 support is a proper basis for summary dismissal. People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 66 (2002). Because we can affirm on any basis that would have been proper in the trial court (e.g., People v. Dent, 408 Ill.