People v. F.M. (In re F.M.)
[…] (In re Miguel C., p. 906, fn. 4.)

In 2020, the Legislature enacted "Juvenile justice realignment" by passing Senate Bill No. 823 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2020, ch. 337.). Implementing the Legislature's juvenile justice realignment program required the eventual closure of the DJJ and the devolution of its responsibilities onto California's counties. (§ 736.5, subd. (a).) The countylevel equivalent of DJJ is a "secure track" commitment also known as a secure youth treatment facility. (§ 875.)

In the context of secure track commitments, section 875, subdivision (a)(3) requires the juvenile court to make "a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable. In determining this, the court shall consider all relevant and material evidence, including the recommendations of counsel, the probation department, and any other agency or individual designated by the court to advise on the appropriate disposition of the case.