THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HENRY JAMES FLUKER, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Counsel further argued the defense would not use Anja's visits to defendant in jail to challenge her credibility, asserting her “reliability rises or falls simply on the fact she falsely accused her boyfriends of rape.” The court found the jail recordings admissible “to the extent it addresses regarding the victim's credibility as a witness, given that she continues to visit him in jail and professes to love him in those portions of the transcript.”
Psychological evidence-such as “intimate partner battering” syndrome (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (f))-may be introduced to disabuse jurors of common sense misconceptions about the behavior of persons in certain affected groups. (People v. Erickson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1401.) “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) Where the alleged victim's credibility is at issue, such expert evidence is admissible to explain actions like recanting or continuing a relationship with the accused. (People v. Gadlin (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 587, 594 (Gadlin).)