THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HENRY JAMES FLUKER, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] II
Fines, Fees, and Assessments
A. Government Code Section 29550.2
Prior to imposition of sentence, defense counsel moved to “strike all the fines and fees that the Court is permitted to, ” based on defendant's indigence. The trial court replied: “I'm not inclined to reduce it to the minimum.” Without objection, the court imposed pursuant to Government Code Section 29550.2 a “main jail booking fee” of $453.62, and a “main jail classification fee” of $90.
Government Code Section 29550.2, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:
“Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt.”
Subdivision (c) provides: “As used in this section, ‘actual administrative costs' include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility.