1-24-0426B
[…] Flowers timely appealed.
¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 15 On appeal, Flowers does not challenge the court's decision to detain him based upon the evidence presented at his detention hearing. Instead, he argues that because his pretrial detention hearing was held more than 48 hours after his arrest, in violation of Section 109-1(a) of Public Act 101-652 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023), commonly known as the Pretrial Fairness Act (Act), we should reverse the trial court's decision and remand so that the trial court can impose conditions of release.
¶ 16 Section 109-1(a) of the Act states:
"[a] person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied under paragraphs (1) through (6) of Section 110-6.1 shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county, except when such county is a participant in a regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the nearest and most accessible judge,
irrespective of the county where such judge presides, within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed." 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023).
¶ 17 Two cases have recently discussed the issue of whether pretrial release is required when a defendant is not brought before the court for a pretrial detention hearing within 48 hours of his arrest. See People v.