1-24-0426B
[…] ¶ 24 Moreover, as we noted in Garduno, "if we were to conclude that section 5/109-1(a) was violated here, that does not necessarily mean that pretrial release is required," as the statute does not prescribe a remedy for a violation of the 48-hour rule. 2024 IL App (1st) 240405-U, ¶ 14. This court in People v. Green, 2024 IL App (1st) 240211, interpreted a section of the Act with similar language. See Garduno, 2024 IL App (1st) 240405-U, ¶ 14. Section 110-6(a), which addresses revocation of pretrial release, states that a defendant "shall be transferred to the court before which the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State's petition." 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023). Because the statute lists "specific consequences *** for the court's failure to hold a hearing within the specified time frame," the court found that the language was directory, not mandatory.