PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. FRANCOIS FRANCOIS FLEMING, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "A facial challenge involves a claim that there is no set of circumstances under which the enactment is constitutionally valid, while an as-applied challenge considers the specific application of a facially valid law to individual facts." People v Adamowicz (On Second Remand), 346 Mich.App. 213, 220; 12 NW3d 35 (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Statutes are presumed to be constitutional unless their unconstitutionality is clearly apparent." People v Wiley, 324 Mich.App. 130, 151, 919 N.W.2d 802 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 750.227(2) provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.
Defendant claims that the clause criminalizing carrying a pistol "whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person," violates the Second Amendment of the United States Constitution.