04-23-2024
[…] Defense counsel then asked for questioning of the other jurors, which occurred. After that questioning, defense counsel made no additional motion. The Appellate Division affirmed (212 A.D.3d 984 [3d Dept 2023]) and a Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (39 N.Y.3d 1141 [2023]).
Because the issue is whether the trial court properly denied the motion for a mistrial on the evidence before it at the time, the information gained from questioning other jurors has no role in our decision here.
II.
CPL 270.35 states that if after a jury is sworn, "the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case the court must discharge such juror." If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial (see CPL 270.35; CPL 280.10 [3]).