People v. Fields
[…] The State concedes, and we agree, that defendant is entitled to $5885 ($5 x 1,177 days) in pre-sentence incarceration credit. Accordingly, defendant is entitled to an offset of $65 (applying to his $50 fine for being found guilty of a felony and his $15 police operations fee). See People v. Millsap, 2012 IL App (4th) 110668, ¶ 31 (holding that the police operations "fee" is actually a fine).

¶ 85 Defendant further contends, and the State agrees, that defendant's $5 electronic citation fee should be vacated. We agree. Section 105/27.3e of the Clerks of Courts Act provides that the electronic citation fee "shall be paid by the defendant in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." 705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2010). Defendant was found guilty of a felony. Accordingly, the electronic citation fee could not be imposed on him. See People v. Moore, 2014 IL App (1st) 112592-B, ¶ 46 (stating that the electronic citation fee does not apply to felonies). Finally, we note that,