People v. Ferguson
[…] On appeal, defendants raise a host of issues. Initially, defendant Ferguson contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try his case, because of noncompliance with the so-called 180-day rule on the part of the prosecutor. Specifically, Ferguson charges that the prosecution failed to take any affirmative steps to timely bring the case to trial, and thereby did not meet its burden of engaging in good faith action in this regard. In support of this assertion, he relies upon People v Hill.

MCL 780.131 et seq.; MSA 28.969(1) et seq., which provide in pertinent part:
"Sec. 1. Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail.
"Sec. 2. The department of corrections shall notify each prisoner of any request forwarded under the provisions of section 1 of this act.