PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALEXANDER WASIL FEDOTOTSZKIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Our review is therefore limited to plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. People v Green, 260 Mich App 392, 396; 677 NW2d 363 (2004), overruled on other grounds People v Antsey, 476 Mich 436, 446-447; 719 NW2d 579 (2006).
"A police officer may make an arrest without a warrant if there is probable cause to believe that a felony was committed by the defendant, or probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a misdemeanor in the officer's presence." People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 366-367; 770 NW2d 68 (2009). However, MCL 764.15(1)(d) permits warrantless arrests for certain misdemeanors occurring outside an officer's presence, specifically when "[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it." Reasonable or probable cause to arrest exists "where the facts and circumstances within an officer's knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been or is being committed."