NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See In re Lynette G. (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 1087, 1094-1095 [“Among the factors which may be considered in making the determination of aiding and abetting are: presence at the scene of the crime, companionship, and conduct before and after the offense.”].)
Possession is not a necessary component of a section 476 offense. The manner in which the statute is worded indicates that section 476 can be violated in a number of ways different from those enumerated in section 475, subdivision (a), and possession is not in every instance required.
We also note section 476 is limited to forgery of a “bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution” (§ 476), whereas section 475, subdivision (a) encompasses many additional items, including “counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470.” (§ 475, subd. (a).)