NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We reject defendant’s assertion that forgery by uttering or passing a forged check cannot be committed without possession of the forged check. Section 476 provides that the offense occurs if the defendant “attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession” the forged check. (§ 476; italics added.) This language indicates that possession is not necessary. In the alternative to actual possession, the offense can be committed during an attempt, in which possession is not required.