NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After instructing the jury on the elements of section 476, the trial court added: “The People allege that the defendant possessed, made, passed, used, or attempted to pass or use the following document: the check received into evidence as Exhibit two.”
The elements of a forgery by possession offense are stated in section 475, subdivision (a) as follows: “Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, . . .”
The trial court instructed the jury accordingly on the offense, and further informed the jury: “The People allege that the defendant possessed the following document: the check received into evidence as Exhibit two.”
C. Differing Elements
Defendant cites People v.