NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In Reed, the California Supreme Court held that where the validity of multiple convictions is in issue, the statutory elements test is to be used in determining whether an offense is necessarily included in another. (Reed, supra, 38 Cal.4th at pp. 1229, 1231.) Under the statutory elements test, “if the statutory elements of the greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included in the former.” (Reed, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 1227.)
B. Elements of the Two Crimes
The elements of a forgery by uttering offense are stated in section 476 as follows: “Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery.”
After instructing the jury on the elements of section 476, the trial court added: “The People allege that the defendant possessed, made, passed, used, or attempted to pass or use the following document: the check received into evidence as Exhibit two.”