NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Possession is not a necessary component of a section 476 offense. The manner in which the statute is worded indicates that section 476 can be violated in a number of ways different from those enumerated in section 475, subdivision (a), and possession is not in every instance required.
We also note section 476 is limited to forgery of a “bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution” (§ 476), whereas section 475, subdivision (a) encompasses many additional items, including “counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470.” (§ 475, subd. (a).) Section 475, subdivision (a) thus includes offenses which would not constitute violations of section 476.
Under the statutory elements test, forgery by possession (§ 475, subd.