People v. Farra S.
[…] In her omnibus motion, the defendant moves, inter alia, for an order dismissing as facially insufficient the loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution count. Upon consideration of the facts and the relevant law, the defendant's motion is denied.

A criminal court information is sufficient on its face if it contains non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, establish every element of the crime charged and provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed it. See CPL §§ 100.40 (1); 100.15(3); People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 (1987); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 (1986). Penal Law § 240.37(2) provides that "[a]ny person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution, or of patronizing a prostitute . . . shall be guilty of a violation and is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if such person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of sections 230.00 or 230.05 of the penal law."