Argued November 17, 1993
[…] "`In determining whether the People have reached this stage, all questions as to the quality or weight of the proof should be deferred. In other words if the prosecutor has established a prima facie case, the evidence is legally sufficient "even though its quality or weight may be so dubious as to preclude indictment or conviction pursuant to other requirements"'" (People v Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115). Legally sufficient evidence is defined in CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof".