THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTERIOA FARMER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] She testified that Detective Adams took the money back from her and then gave it to Shipman, who in turn gave it to Emmons to finalize the sale. Farmer admitted that Detective Adams gave her a piece of the cocaine base following the purchase, which she smoked and proclaimed was "good."
DISCUSSION
I. FAILURE TO INSTRUCT ON LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE
Farmer asserts the court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense of attempted sale of cocaine base. We reject this contention.
A. Applicable Legal Principles
Penal Code section 1159 provides that the jury "may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he [or she] is charged." (All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.)