THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTERIOA FARMER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Keeble v. United States (1973) 412 U.S. 205, 212-213, italics omitted.)
B. Analysis
As a preliminary matter, the People assert there was no requirement that the court instruct sua sponte on attempted sale as an attempt is not a lesser included offense of a completed crime. It is true that attempt is not a true lesser included offense of a general intent completed crime because attempt is a specific intent crime and thus has an additional element. (See People v. Strunk (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 265, 271.)
However, section 1159 provides that "[t]he jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that which he [or she] is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." (Italics added.) Courts have interpreted section 1159 as requiring, as with lesser included offenses, a sua sponte duty to instruct on attempt crimes. (People v. Strunk, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 271.)