NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The police eventually accompanied the wife inside to collect some of her belongings. Once inside, they arrested defendant, who smelled of alcohol and tried to resist being handcuffed.
Following a bench trial in which defendant took the stand and denied fighting with or choking his wife, the court found him guilty of inflicting corporal injury on his spouse. (Pen. Code, § 273.5.) Thereafter, the court denied defendant’s motion to reduce the offense to a misdemeanor (§ 17, subd. (b)(3)), suspended imposition of sentence, and placed him on probation for three years.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
This section provides: “(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.”
Defendant appeals, contending abuse of discretion in denying his motion to reduce the offense to a misdemeanor and vagueness and overbreath problems with two of the probation conditions.