People v. Esquivel
[…] Lewis did not testify at defendant's trials. It is unclear what hearsay exception, if any, would apply to the probation officer's retelling of Lewis's statements. We will reverse so the parties and trial court may once again hold proceedings on the order to show cause. (People v. Hill (2024) 100 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1068 [new theories of murder may be raised at the hearing on the order to show cause]; People v. Martinez (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 686, 718 [unqualified reversal leaves the matter as though it had not been tried]; § 1262 ["If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial"].)

DISPOSITION

The order is reversed. If the People have evidence to present, then the trial court may again hold an evidentiary hearing on the order to show cause.

WE CONCUR: RAMIREZ P. J., CODRINGTON J.


Summaries of

People v. Esquivel