People v. Espinoza
[…] 2. "Coercion" of the verdict

Defendant asks us to infer from this record that the jury "deadlocked" on count one and any verdict was reached as a result of the court's "subtle insistence" that a verdict must be reached. First, we note that the Attorney General argues the lack of objection should result in this issue being waived, but we need not invoke the waiver doctrine here.

Because we address this argument on its merits, defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on this point is moot.

Nor do we need to consider this issue at great length. Section 1140 states: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." The court, without coercing the jury, must exercise its discretion to determine whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement. (People v. Neufer (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 244, 254.) The trial court has broad discretion in making this determination. (§ 1140.)