People v. Espinoza
[…] To the extent the argument is relevance, we agree that only relevant evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 350.) "'The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends "logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference" to establish material facts . . . .'" (People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 337.) Here, the material fact to be established is that defendant wanted Jessica to "clean up" her statements, which creates an inference, whether Jessica's statements were true or false, that they were harmful to defendant. Thus, the evidence was relevant.

With respect to hearsay, Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (b) states: "hearsay evidence is inadmissible." Hearsay evidence is defined as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) But the evidence here was not offered for its truth, but as evidence that defendant intended to manipulate the evidence. The hearsay objection was properly overruled.