NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] That is a prohibited contact.”
The trial court terminated probation and imposed the previously suspended three-year sentence with credit for 359 days of custody. Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that he had contact with a minor in violation of his probation conditions and that he did so knowingly. Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), the court is authorized to revoke probation “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . .” The violation must be proven only by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v.