THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERT ESCARENO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at pp. 772-773; People v. Pompa-Ortiz (1980) 27 Cal.3d 519, 523.) But we reverse irregularities in the preliminary hearing only if the defendant can show that the error resulted in an unfair trial or that he was otherwise prejudiced. (People v. Coleman, supra, at p. 773.) The trial court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss the information because, as discussed below, the failure to obtain a pretrial lineup did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel and thus did not justify the motion to dismiss.
Section 995 provides that "the information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) If it is an information: [¶] (A) That before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate. [¶] (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause. . . ."