People v. Ervin
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985); People v. Pollock, 202 Ill. 2d 189, 217 (2002). A conviction should be reversed if "the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Collins, 106 Ill. 2d at 261. When evaluating the trial evidence, reviewing courts do not substitute their judgment for that of the trier of fact on issues regarding the weight of the evidence, credibility of witnesses, or resolution of conflicting evidence. People v. Brown, 2013 IL App (2d) 110303, ¶ 54. ¶ 30 Section 4-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of: when "The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2010). Thus, to meet this burden of proving defendant's knowledge, the State was required to show that defendant knew that some fact prevented the victim from understanding or giving knowing consent to the sex act. People v.