People v. Ervin
[…] Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on May 27, 2015.

The record indicates that the victim was actually 22 years of age at the time of her testimony.

The majority of the victim's responses to the questions consisted of "yes" and "no" answers. Many of the victim's answers were also unintelligible.

Officer Schoon testified that a police report in the case was filed on August 9, 2010. --------

¶ 26 ANALYSIS

¶ 27 Defendant argues the State's evidence was insufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of aggravated criminal sexual assault. Section 12-13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that the accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2010). In conjunction, section 12-14(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that the accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if the accused caused bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/12-14(a)(2) (West 2010).