People v. Erik V. (In re Erik V.)
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by committing him to SYTF. He argues he did not meet the statutory criteria for commitment to SYTF because his most recent adjudication was for a violation of probation, rather than an offense listed in subdivision (b) of section 707. He additionally argues the court erred because SYTF was not the least restrictive placement suitable for his rehabilitation. We reject both claims.

I. Applicable Law

Pursuant to section 875, a minor may be committed to a SYTF if three criteria are met:

"(1) The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older.

"(2) The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated.

"(3) The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable...." (§ 875, subd. (a).)