People v. Erik V. (In re Erik V.)
[…] (a)(2)): a probation violation described in the May 17, 2022 section 777 notice of probation violation, or an offense described in the October 26, 2021 section 602 petition. This is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. (People v. Lewis (2021) 11 Cal.5th 952, 961 (Lewis).)

We are guided by our Supreme Court's opinion in In re Greg F. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 393, 405 (Greg F.). Greg F. involved the "interplay" (id. at p. 400) between two statutes governing juvenile delinquency dispositions: section 733, subdivision (c), which establishes "a general rule that a ward cannot be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities (DJF), unless 'the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court' . . . is one of the violent offenses listed in section 707, subdivision (b)" (Greg F., at p. 400); and section 782, which provides the juvenile court with power to "dismiss any wardship petition if 'the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require such dismissal'" (Greg F., at p. 400).