People v. English
[…] Defendant adds a new argument not raised in the postconviction petition, that his sentence also violates the proportionate penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution. The State argues, citing Dorsey, that a proportionate penalties claim not raised in the postconviction petition cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. People v. Dorsey, 2021 IL 123010, ¶ 70 (citing People v. Jones, 213 Ill.2d 498, 505 (2004)). Jones established that our supreme court has interpreted section 122-3 of the Act to mean exactly what it says: "Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited]." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018); see also Jones, 213 Ill.2d at 504. Dorsey provides an example of the holding in Jones being applied to a situation very similar to the one in the case at bar. Dorsey, 2021 IL 123010.