NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Penal Code section 1096a states: “In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.” Penal Code section 1096 states in relevant part: “A defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved . . . but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Thus, a defendant is not entitled to an instruction that the People must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Reed (1952) 38 Cal.2d 423, 430; accord People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 444, fn. 13.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.