No. 346224 No. 346225
[…] Neither has defendant demonstrated that the alleged error affected the outcome of his trial. People v Vaughn, 491 Mich 642, 665; 821 NW2d 288 (2012). Accordingly, defendant's claim of error is without merit.
D. JURY SUBSTITUTION AND INSTRUCTIONS
Defendant next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it prematurely excused a juror who indicated that she could not continue deliberations due to a migraine and then failed to properly instruct the jury with the replacement juror to begin deliberations anew after the juror substitution. We disagree.
MCL 768.18 provides:
Should any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be reduced to less than 12. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant objected to the trial court's decision to dismiss the juror, but did not request an additional jury instruction, and therefore, this issue is unpreserved.