No. 346224 No. 346225
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. People v Lampe, 327 Mich App 104, 111; 933 NW2d 314 (2019). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.
MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides that 50 points be assessed when a "victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." OV 7 is designed to respond to particularly heinous instances in which the criminal acted to increase a victim's fear by a substantial or considerable amount. People v Rodriguez, 327 Mich App 573, 577-78; 935 NW2d 51 (2019).